A Practical Guide to Singapore Data Protection Law - LexRead

Please enter AND, OR, NOT to narrow your search results
 
 
 

A Practical Guide to Singapore Data Protection Law

0 stars out of 5(0 rating)
Format : eBook
No of Pages : 220
Country :Singapore
Published Date :2013
Compatible with : Desktop iOS Android
 

Book Description

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 establishes a new data protection legal framework in Singapore. The new data protection law aims to protect personal data of individuals, while maintaining the needs of private organisations to collect and use such data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

 

This book will introduce you to the Personal Data Protection Act and provide general guidance on complying with the Act. Written in plain English, the book summarises the new legislation and offers practical tips to make compliance with the legal requirements easier. It provides key insights and guidance, by looking at the typical life cycle of personal data processed in any private organisation, from the collection, storage and use to disposal of the personal data.

 

This concise and practical guide will be essential reading for anyone who needs to know about data protection issues in Singapore. Adopting a practical approach to explaining the new data protection law and its implications for local and international businesses, this book will provide in-house lawyers, businesses and their staff with a head start in understanding the data protection legal framework and devising an effective compliance strategy.

 

For purchase inquiries, please write to lexread@lexisnexis.com.

 

Table of Contents

 

Preface
Acknowledgements
Chapter 1 - Introduction 
Chapter 2 - Key Data Protection Principles
Chapter 3 - Collecting Personal Data
Chapter 4 - Using Personal Data
Chapter 5 - Disclosing Personal Data
Chapter 6 - Understanding The Rights of Individuals
Chapter 7 - Keeping Personal Data Accurate and Safe
Chapter 8 - Marketing Messages
Chapter 9 - Online Business and Websites
Chapter 10 - Employee Data
Chapter 11 - Enforcement and Penalties
Chapter 12 - Sector-Specific Legislation
Chapter 13 - Compliance Checklist for Organisations
Appendix 1 - Abbreviations
Appendix 2 - Useful Resources
Appendix 3 - Personal Data Protection Act 2012
Appendix 4 - Spam Control Act
Index

 

About the Author(s)

 

Winnie Chang

Winnie Chang is a Partner and Head of Technology, Media and Telecommunications (TMT) at a law firm in Singapore. She leads a regional TMT practice focusing on Singapore and other key markets throughout Asia. Winnie has represented a broad range of clients, from start-up companies to large multinational companies based in Asia, Europe and the US, on a wide range of TMT-related commercial, corporate and regulatory projects. She regularly advises clients on technology, telecommunications, outsourcing, e-commerce, media, information security and data protection matters.